Feb 252010
 
A Href Logo

(Hmm, make this weekly or daily? Thoughts?)

The Internet’s a big place. There are at least 100 different sites out there! How will you ever find the time to sift through the dregs for the funniest macros, the awesomest pictures, the interestingest lists? You can’t. It’s impossible. Don’t try.

Instead, let Jet Wolf do it for you. Here’s today’s dose of random shit that I took the trouble to bookmark, just for you.

Young Me/Now Me – This is a collection of photos that people submit showing themselves when they were young and then duplicating the picture many years later. There’s something delightful about seeing adults mimic the facial expressions of the children they once were.

I Spy – Is it staged? Probably. But it doesn’t matter. What we have in this image is a little girl playing with her daddy. It could be any office in any house in the world, and that’s what makes it great.

One Letter Off Games – Playing fast and loose with Photoshop and the alphabet, all for the benefit of easily-amused gamers.

Kids vs. Zombies – There’s a story here, and it’s so very interesting.

Regretsy – Finally for today I leave you with a personal favourite site. Regretsy best describes itself: “Where DIY meets WTF”. (Very high probability of being NSFW.)

  • Stephanie Jane

    If you do this every day, you will run through the internet’s 100 sites in a month! I recommend a less frequent schedule.

    • Jet Wolf

      Hahaha, point. I’m thinking maybe Monday, good kick-off to the week perhaps.